Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy

Information about us
To find out more about InStil Design Ltd, based in Oxford, please see here. Our registration number is 8269980.

What does this policy cover?
This policy which applies to all areas of the company whether you visit our showroom, have contact with our sales team or go online. This policy applies only to the use of InStil Design’s website, our website contains links to external websites which may be of interest. Please be aware that these websites will have their own Privacy Policies and are not covered by our Privacy Policy.
InStil Design may also use social media accounts for communication. You are advised to take care when submitting any personal data via these channels and you should refer to their Privacy Policies for information about how your data is collected, stored and used by these companies.

How do we use your data?
Any personal data that you submit to InStil Design via the webform on the contact page of this website or via email will only be used to provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products and services. If you also opt-in to receive future communications, InStil Design may periodically send emails about special events and offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Alternatively, if you no longer want to be contacted by InStil Design, please email privacy@instil-design.co.uk with the email subject UNSUBSCRIBE and the following content: Could you please remove: (enter full name here) (enter email address here) from the InStil Design Ltd Contact List.

Do we share your data?
We will never share your information for marketing purposes with any other organisation.

How do we look after data?
We take reasonable technical and procedural precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of personal data.
We store the personal data that we collect securely.
We do not publish the details of the safeguards we use to protect personal data that we control as this could reduce the effectiveness of those safeguards.  

Should your enquiry become an active project, we will create a customer file for you within our Customer Relationship Management system (CRM) so we can support your project as it progresses. Your data will be deleted from our records if the project does not go ahead, unless you have consented to receive future communications from us. Our website does not retain records of enquiries made.

If you would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, then please contact the Data Protection Officer at privacy@instil-design.co.uk. A £10 fee will be payable to cover our costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

If you believe any of the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please do contact us and we will amend this for you.

Your rights
The following table is a list of the rights which data subjects have under the GDPR. The first column shows the data subject’s right, then a description showing more detail of what is required from the controller. 

Right Description
To be informed Information which needs to be provided to data subjects, including when they need to be informed about what.  Mainly relates to a privacy statement that can be accessed by the data subject and to information provided in communications with the data subject. 
Access How a data subject can request all data that you hold on them, with rules on how quickly you need to provide them with that data.
Rectification How a data subject can get you to alter incorrect data and how quickly this needs to be done.
Erasure How data subjects can get you to delete all data relating to them as an individual (with certain restrictions).
Restriction of processing How data subjects can stop you from processing data temporarily, usually while other rights are being exercised.
Data portability Linked to right of access – ability of the data subject to obtain the data that you hold on them so they can take the data to another supplier.
To object The data subject can object to you processing your data, and what you need to do about that and when.
Automated decision making and profiling Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling that is done on their data.

 

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
The privacy Policy was updated on 18th May 2018 to comply with GDPR legislation from 25th May 2018.

Cookies

This site uses the following Google Analytics cookies to collect information about how visitors use the site:

  • _utma
  • _utmb
  • _utmc
  • _utmz
  • _utmmobile

 

These cookies collect information, in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Read Google Analytics Privacy Policy here

You can disable Google Analytics cookies here

Privacy & Cookies Policy | Site by Clare Richardson Design